Fenugreek Seed Extract

Fenugreek Seed Extract

Product Name: Fenugreek Seed Extract
Other Name: 4-hydroxyisoleucine
Botanical Name: Trigonella foenum-graecum L.
Appearance: Brown Yellow Fine Powder
CAS NO: 781658-23-9

Product details

Product Name: Fenugreek Seed Extract 

Other Name: 4-hydroxyisoleucine

Botanical Name: Trigonella    

                           foenum-graecum L.  

Appearance: Brown Yellow Fine Powder

CAS NO:781658-23-9

MF:C6H13NO3 

MW:147.17     

Assay:10%~40%

Test Method:HPLC/UV

Physical Property: Meltig point 223~224?. Soluble in dilute acid, dilute alkali solution.

Function: 

1. 4-hydroxyisoleucine can regulate blood sugar and promote body building;

2. 4-hydroxyisoleucine can reduce cholesterin and protect heart;

3. 4-hydroxyisoleucine can build the muscle and lean muscle mass;

4. 4-hydroxyisoleucine is good for the eyes and helps with asthma and sinus problems. 

Packing:

1.20mg/vial,1g/vial,5g/vial,10g/vial.       

2.aluminum foil bag.

3.25kg paper drum with double plastic food grade bags inside.

4. pharmaceutical aluminum tin.

5. according to customer request.

Description:

What is fenugreek extract?

Fenugreek, also referred to as Greek hay and fenugreek, is an annual herb that derives from the Ukraine, India, China and the Mediterranean region. The ripe, dry seeds found in fenugreek possess protein, vitamins, niacin, potassium and diosgenin. Fenugreek also contains alkaloids, lysine, L-tryptophan and steroidal saponins. Fenugreek is an over-the-counter supplement available in capsule, tincture and powder form. Multiple studies have indicated there are many health and cosmetic benefits to consuming fenugreek extract.

Fenugreek also has been used for centuries to help diabetics and is a useful agent for balancing blood sugar supply. A recent clinical trial has shown Fenugreek to stimulate glucose-dependent insulin secretion by the pancreas. It has a hypoglycemic function, i.e. it can help reduce blood sugar levels.

What's more, fenugreek seed is also widely used as a galactagogue (milk producing agent) by nursing mothers to increase breast milk supply. Studies have shown that fenugreek is a potent stimulator of breast milk production.

How does 4-hydroxyisoleucine compare with other insulin regulators? 

It appears that 4-hydroxyisoleucine is far more potent than any other insulin mimetic or insulin potentiator currently in use as a dietary supplement. For example, it has been shown to potentiate insulin secretion 25 times more effectively than leucine, 15 times more effectively than isoleucine, and begins to workout 1/10th the dosage of these two amino acids. It has also been shown to beat out arginine in terms of insulin potentiation. Moreover, 4-hydroxyisoleucine is unique from these other compounds in that it has a nutrient partioning effect, which means it may help to shuttle nutrients to muscle cells preferentially over fat cells. 

The effect of fenugreek 4-hydroxyisoleucine on liver function

Fenugreek is a plant traditionally used for the treatment of diabetes. It contains an unusual amino acid, 4-hydroxyisoleucine, demonstrated to have insulinotropic and antidiabetic properties in animal models. Here we examine the effect of 4-hydroxyisoleucine on liver function and blood glucose in two rat models of insulin resistance, fructose-fed rats and streptozotocin-induced diabetes type 2. In fructose-fed rats, levels of glucose and liver damage marker aspartate transaminase were markedly (84% and 93%, respectively) and significantly elevated compared with controls (p < 0.001 for both). Alanine transaminase was elevated slightly (18%), and all markers were restored to near control values after treatment with 4-hydroxyisoleucine at 50 mg/kg per day for 8 weeks, the effect being significant (p < 0.01) for all markers. This prolonged exposure to 4-hydroxyisoleucine was well tolerated in control animals and did not alter levels of glucose or liver damage markers significantly. In diabetic rats, treatment with 4-hydroxyisoleucine did not affect glucose or liver damage markers, but did improve HDL-cholesterol levels (31% increase, p < 0.05). These findings indicate 4-hydroxyisoleucine as a useful and well-tolerated treatment for insulin resistance, both directly as a hypoglycaemic and also as a protective agent for the liver.

We are a manufacture, with capability to develop and customize all kinds of high quality herbal extracts in different purities from different botantials based on clients requests!


With productive fenugreek seed extract factory, Hao-Xuan is one of the best China Nutritional Supplement manufacturers, welcome to wholesale cheap products from us.

Hot Tags: fenugreek seed extract, China, manufacturers, factory, wholesale, cheap
Related Products
Feedback

Our Service

We are committed to researching, processing and marketing of natural active principles and pharmaceutical intermediates.Such as oridonin,podophyllin and tetrandrine, and icariin,anthocyanin,cistanche extracts。

Feedback

Contact Us

Address:No.16,East Hongqing Industrial Zone,Baqiao District,Xi'an,China.

Tel: +86-29-62273938

Fax: 86-29-62273938

E-mail: taxol@ymail.com

CopyRight© Xi'an Hao-Xuan Bio-Tech Co.,Ltd