Papain

Papain
Product details

With productive papain factory, Xi'an Hao-Xuan Bio-Tech Co.,Ltd is one of the best China papain, papayotin, nematolyt manufacturers, welcome to wholesale cheap products from us.

Product Name: Papain (papaya extract)

Other Name: papayotin & nematolyt

Latin Name: Carica papaya L

Appearance: White powder

CAS NO:9001-73-4

Part Used:fruit

Test Method:HPLC 

Introduction:

Papain is a natural enzyme, a kind of endopeptidese containing hydrosulfide group (-SH), extracted from the milky juice of the unripe papaya by biotechnology. It has strong ability of hydrolyzing protein and can be used for improving the nutritional value or function of the plants and the animal protein.

Characteristics:

The strict concentration limit of microbe and heavy metal by using the biotechnology and the membrane separation technique, can achieve the pharma and food grade.

The higher enzyme activity, can reach 1750TU/mg.

Specifications:

Product NameFormsEnzyme Activity

PapainPowder5TU/mg-1750TU/mg

Liquid5TU/mg-800TU/mg

(supplying formulations based on customer requirements)

Application Area:

Food industry (Flour, HVP, HAP, Biscuit, extract for meat/bone by-product and other extract;), brewing industry, pharmaceutical and forage industry, etc.

Enzyme Activity Definition: 

Activity is expressed by TU/mg , complies with the specifications of  FCC IVand JEFCA.

Use:

The reaction temperature is 20--80°C, changed according to the kind and concentration of the substrate. The suitable temperature is 50--65 °C.

pH value is 3—9, changed according to the kind and concentration of the substrate .The suitable pH value is 6—7.

Enzyme recruitment is 0.2—0.6%(1000—3000u/g protein), adjusted according to different kinds of substrate.

Safety:

If uptaking the enriched enzyme powder or droplet, it may cause allergic.

Long-term touch has stimulation to the skin, eyes and mucous membrane tissue.

Packing & Storage:

Packing: Powder Packing: by 25kgs/drum,inner by 1kg/aluminium foil bag

                    liquid Packing:1kg/Tin, 5kg/Tin, 25kg/drum,Or According to the customers' requirement 

Storage: Stored in a clean, cool, dry area; keep away from strong, direct light.

Shelf-life: 12 Months under proper storage

Description:

Papain is an enzyme which is found naturally in unripe papayas. This enzyme has a number of interesting uses, and it appears in a variety of settings. People have been taking advantage of its properties for centuries in Latin America, and additional uses have been discovered in the modern era with research on the enzyme and its properties.

The oldest historic use of papain is as a meat tenderizer. The enzyme helps to break down the tough bands between fibers in muscle tissue, making tough meats fall apart during the cooking process. Wrapping foods in leaves may be a stereotypical activity in fictionalizations of tropical life, but it has a sound basis in science, as green leaves can contain papain, which will soften the meat as it cooks while preserving moisture and preventing burning.

Historically, people harvested this enzyme by slashing the skin of unripe papayas and collecting the resulting sticky, latex-like sap which collected. People could also cook with unripe papayas, relying on the green papaya to break up in the cooking process and release the enzyme, or certain leaves could be added to a recipe to soften the meat. 

Commercially, papain is added to many preparations which are designed to tenderize meats. It is also used in the preparation of cell cultures, as it can dissolve the bonds between cells to make them easier to separate. Medically, this substance is sometimes used in wound debridement and other procedures, and it is sometimes recommended as a dietary supplement to people who experience digestive problems. The supplement can help people break foods down so that they are easy to digest.

There are some precautions which must be observed when working with this enzyme. Some people develop an allergy to this enzyme, and they can experience severe health problems if they are exposed to it. Papain allergies can also be closely related to latex allergies, and people with sensitivity to one may develop a sensitivity to the other. Pineapples, kiwis, and cashews can also be related to a papaya allergy, as the enzymes in these foods are similar to papain.

People who are sensitive to papayas should avoid products like meat tenderizers made with papain, as they may experience allergic reactions. If allergies are experienced generically after eating tropical fruits such as the examples listed above, it can be a good idea to receive allergy testing to narrow down the cause to a specific culprit.


Hot Tags: papain, papayotin, nematolyt, China, manufacturers, factory, wholesale, cheap
Feedback

Our Service

We are committed to researching, processing and marketing of natural active principles and pharmaceutical intermediates.Such as oridonin,podophyllin and tetrandrine, and icariin,anthocyanin,cistanche extracts。

Feedback

Contact Us

Address:No.16,East Hongqing Industrial Zone,Baqiao District,Xi'an,China.

Tel: 86-29-62273938

Fax: 86-29-62273938

E-mail: taxol@ymail.com

CopyRight© Xi'an Hao-Xuan Bio-Tech Co.,Ltd

Xi'an Hao-Xuan Bio-Tech Co.,Ltd